UC Berkeley

Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar


Spring 2014

Tuesdays, 3:45-6:00
939 Evans Hall
Organized by David Eisenbud

PDF notes, where available, are provided courtesy of Bjorn Poonen, who in no way vouches for their accuracy or completeness

Previous Semesters:
Fall 2005
Spring 2006
Fall 2006
Spring 2007
Fall 2007
Spring 2008
Fall 2008
Fall 2009
Spring 2010
Fall 2010
Spring 2011
Fall 2011
Spring 2012
Fall 2012
Spring 2013
Fall 2013
Spring 2014

   5:00PM Laura Escobar Bott-Samelson varieties, subword complexes and brick polytopes
01/28  3:45PM Ralph Morrison Algorithms for Mumford curves over the p-adics
           5:00PM David Berlekamp Six points and the outer automorphism of S6
02/04  3:45PM Jack Jeffries How many invariants are needed to separate orbits?
           5:00PM Harrison Chen Matrix factorizations for the determinant equation
02/18  3:45PM Vu Thanh Linear syzygies of Veronese varieties
           5:00PM N/A No talk at 5 pm this week
02/25  3:45PM John Voight The canonical rings of curves and log stacky curves
           5:00PM Laura Escobar Bott-Samelson varieties, subword complexes and brick polytopes
03/04  3:45PM N/A No lecture due to Cheeger's Bowen Lecture
03/11  3:45PM Steven Sam Grobner bases for twisted commutative algebras
           5:00PM Madhusudan Manjunath Smoothing of limit linear series on metrized complexes of algebraic curves
03/18  3:45PM Gunnar Floystad Boij-S\"oderberg theory of coherent sheaves on projective spaces and squarefree modules over polynomial rings
           5:00PM Nathan Ilten Linear Spaces of Singular Matrices
04/22  3:45PM David Eisenbud Assymptotic Boij-Soederberg theory and resolutions over complete intersections of quadrics
           5:00PM David Berlekamp Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and log-canonical thresholds
09/02  3:45PM Brian Osserman Recent progress on limit linear series
           5:00PM Ziv Ran Deformations of Complex Poisson manifolds and their Lagrangian Submanifolds
09/23  3:45PM Hai Long Dao On limits in commutative algebra
           5:00PM Frank-Olaf Schreyer Tate resolution on products of projective spaces
10/14  3:45PM Brendan Hassett Families of fibrations of del Pezzo surfaces
           5:00PM Brooke Ullery Normality of Secant Varieties
10/21  3:45PM Volkmar Welker Betti numbers of barycentric and edgewise subdivisions
           5:00PM N/A No talk at 5pm
10/28  3:45PM Jesse Burke Higher Homotopies and Golod Rings
           5:00PM Justin Chen The Green-Lazarsfeld Gonality Conjecture (after Ein-Lazarsfeld)
11/04  3:45PM B. Purnaprajna Geometry of varieties of general type
           5:00PM Hirotachi Abo Hunting for secant varieties with unexpected dimensions
11/25  3:45PM Bernd Sturmfels The Hurwitz Form of a Projective Variety
           3:45PM Bernd Sturmfels The Hurwitz Form of a Projective Variety
           5:00PM Winfried Bruns Maximal minors and linear powers
           5:00PM Winfried Bruns Maximal minors and linear powers
12/09  1:30PM Hai Long Dao Endomorphism rings and non-commutative resolution of singularities
           2:45PM J.M. Landsberg From matrix rigidity to intersection theory; or how I convinced Paolo Aluffi to work on a question in complexity theory