Welcome to the BAMO Web Site!

2009 Prize Winners

BAMO 8

PrizeName
Grand PrizeJulian Ziegler Hunts, Christa McAuliffe School and San Jose Math Circle
First PlaceJeffrey Jiang, Miller Middle School
First PlaceDanielle Wang, Moreland
Second PlaceJohnny Ho, Miller Middle School
Third PlaceNikhil Buduma, Miller Middle School
Third PlaceMark Holmstrom, Britton
Third PlaceKevin Lei, Miller Middle School
Third PlaceAshvin Swaminathan, The Harker School
Third PlaceVictor Xu


Team PrizeTeam Name
First Place Team ScoreMiller Middle School
Second Place Team ScoreThe Harker School
Third Place Team ScoreAlbany Middle School
First Place Team ParticipationRoy Cloud School
Second Place Team ParticipationThe Harker School
Second Place Team ParticipationMiller Middle School
Third Place Team ParticipationAlbany Middle School
Third Place Team ParticipationGraham Middle School


BAMO 12

PrizeName
Grand PrizeEvan O'Dorney, Venture School and Berkeley Math Circle
First Place, 10th Grade and UnderAmol Aggarwal, Saratoga High School
Second Place, 10th Grade and UnderAlbert Gu, Saratoga High School
Third Place, 10th Grade and UnderNathan Pinkster, Palo Alto High School
First Place, 11th and 12th GradeRobert Nishihara, Homestead High School
Second Place, 11th and 12th GradeTaylor Han, Henry M Gunn High School
Third Place, 11th and 12th GradeAvi Arfin, Palo Alto High School
Third Place, 11th and 12th GradeAlan Chang, Piedmont Hills High School
Third Place, 11th and 12th GradeLynnelle Ye, Palo Alto High School


Team PrizeTeam Name
First Place Team ScoreSaratoga High School
Second Place Team ScorePalo Alto High School
Third Place Team ScoreHenry M Gunn High School
First Place Team ParticipationLynbrook High School
First Place Team ParticipationPalo Alto High School
Second Place Team ParticipationThe Harker School
Third Place Team ParticipationCupertino High School
Third Place Team ParticipationHenry M Gunn High School
BAMO is supported by grants and donations. Please contact bamo@msri.org to help sponsor this year's contest.