Welcome to the BAMO Web Site!

2019 Prize Winners

BAMO 8

PrizeName
First PlaceEdward Yu, Odle Middle School (WA)
Second PlaceAlex Zitzewitz, Proof School
Third PlaceNatalie Deering, Geffen Academy (LA)
Fourth PlaceJustin Lee, Connections Academy
Fifth PlaceJulian Xiao, Harvest Park Middle School
Sixth PlaceTaiga Nishida, Ben Franklin Intermediate school
Honorable Mention Qiao Zhang, Cloverly Elementary School
Honorable Mention Arul Kolla, Rancho Lab School
Honorable Mention Alan Lee, Fletcher Middle School
Honorable Mention Sally Zhu, The Harker School
Honorable Mention Vishak Srikanth, Basis Independent Silicon Valley
Honorable Mention Cynthia Wang, The Harker School
Honorable Mention Henry Gustafson, SF Day School
Honorable Mention August Deer, Geffen Academy
Honorable Mention Indeever Madireddy, Basis Independent Silicon Valley
Honorable Mention Ishir Garg, Castillero Middle School
Honorable Mention Nicole Shen, Sierramont Middle School


Team PrizeTeam Name
First Place Team ScoreThe Harker School
Second Place Team ScoreBasis Independent Silicon Valley
Third Place Team ScoreProof School
First Place Team ParticipationFletcher Middle School
Second Place Team ParticipationBasis Independent Silicon Valley
Third Place Team ParticipationThe Nueva School


BAMO 12

PrizeName
First Place Stanley Wang, Lynbrook High School
Second Place Ryan Tavenner, Proof School
Third Place David Hu, Lynbrook High School
Fourth Place Matthew Cho, Proof School
Fifth Place Jonathan Huang, Lynbrook High School
Sixth Place Raymond Feng, Homestead High School
Honorable Mention Jeffery Li, Amador Valley High School
Honorable Mention Andrei Mandelshtam, University High School
Honorable Mention Wentinn Liao, Merrill F West High School
Honorable Mention Espen Slettnes, Abel Academy (homeschool)
Honorable Mention Isaac Li, Proof School
Honorable Mention Adam Tang, Basis Independent Silicon Valley
Honorable Mention Andrew Zhao, Henry M. Gunn High School
Honorable Mention Sean Li, Monte Vista High School
Honorable Mention Austin Lei, Lynbrook High School
Honorable Mention Gregory Baimetov, Lake Washington High School
Honorable Mention Justin Wu, Proof School
Honorable Mention Arjun Venkatraman, Palo Alto High School


Team PrizeTeam Name
First Place Team ScoreLynbrook HS
Second Place Team ScoreProof School
Third Place Team ScoreHenry M. Gunn HS
First Place Team ParticipationProof School
Second Place Team ParticipationHenry M. Gunn HS
Third Place Team ParticipationLynbrook HS
BAMO is supported by grants and donations. Please contact bamo@msri.org to help sponsor this year's contest.